What can we do today to correct 80% of the issues and fraud within our counties’ election system?
[…] NRS 293.269935(3) reads as follows: “No voting results of mail ballots may be released until all polling places are closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the election. Any person who disseminates to the public in any way information pertaining to the count of mail ballots before all polling places are closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the election is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

 

NRS 293.3606(2) and (5) provide, respectively, as follows: “The returns for early voting must not be reported until after the polls have closed on election day.” “Any person who disseminates to the public information relating to the count of returns for early voting before the polls close is guilty of a gross misdemeanor.”

 

Several of the authorities I found suggest that Washoe County has the authority to hand count ballots. For example, the case of Progressive Leadership All. of Nev. v. Cegavske discusses a regulation that allows counties in Nevada to hand count votes as their primary vote count method.