Thank you for all your responses to the blanket response the Secretary of State has sent to you and others.
[…] - Analysis: The statute clearly mandates that the counting of ballots should only commence after the polls are closed and must continue without adjournment until the counting is completed. The proposed plan to begin tabulating in-person votes throughout the day directly contradicts this requirement. Additionally, the introduction of recesses during the counting process violates the “without adjournment” clause. Simply rebranding an adjournment as a “recess” does not change its nature and still contravenes the statute.
- Violation of NRS 293.269935
- Text of NRS 293.269935(3): “No voting results of mail ballots may be released until all polling places are closed and all votes have been cast on the day of the election.”
- Analysis: The proposed changes could result in the dissemination of early voting results, which is expressly prohibited by this statute.