Thank you for all your responses to the blanket response the Secretary of State has sent to you and others.
[…] Argument Against the Proposed Changes by Secretary of State Francisco Aguilar
Background
Secretary of State Francisco Aguilar has proposed to start tabulating in-person Election Day votes as they come in, rather than waiting for polls to close. This proposal includes guidance that allows for the temporary recess of counting boards during the counting process. Both of these changes are problematic and potentially violate several Nevada Revised Statutes (NRS) and Nevada Administrative Code (NAC) provisions, as well as the principles of election integrity.
Legal Violations
- Violation of NRS 293.363
- Text of NRS 293.363: “When the polls are closed, the counting board shall prepare to count the ballots voted. The counting procedure must be public and continue without adjournment until completed.”
- Analysis: The statute clearly mandates that the counting of ballots should only commence after the polls are closed and must continue without adjournment until the counting is completed.